Notice of Daktronics Commitment to Privacy

Introduction

Daktronics strongly respects and recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of information provided to it. You are encouraged to read Daktronics Commitment to Privacy (the “Privacy Policy”) to understand how it applies to information collected by Daktronics. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by or submitted to Daktronics or its service via Daktronics website by which an individual may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“Personal Information”).

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Daktronics website (the “Website”). By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

EU Data

Daktronics and its subsidiaries and affiliates in the United States ("US") ("Company," "we," or "us") may collect, use, and disclose certain personally identifiable information that we receive in the US from the European Union and Switzerland ("EU Personal Data"). Daktronics is committed to the principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability with respect to EU Personal Data.

Information Daktronics Collects and Uses

When communicating with Daktronics, all communications will be transmitted and stored by us. Daktronics may receive Personal Information from registrations, request forms, surveys, contests, e-mail, phone, or other means from:

  1. you, directly; when and however you provide it to us, whether via phone, chats, emails, web forms, social media; subscribing to marketing materials; or in the course of providing products or services to Daktronics; or receiving products or services from Daktronics.
  2. prospective and current customers using Daktronics hosting and information technology services;
  3. users of any mobile-device applications that we offer (such as our iOS and Android applications);
  4. service providers and business partners;
  5. job applicants; and
  6. other third-parties that it interacts with

Daktronics gives you choices about the ways we collect, use, and share your Personal Information. For example, you can choose whether you would like to receive communications from us, and what contact and/or financial information will be stored in a user account you create with us. Note that for some services, if you choose not to provide certain details, some of your experiences with us may be affected. When you work with us or use certain services, you may be prompted to create a user account. Your user account may hold Personal Information that you provide, such as name, mailing address, email address, or credit card information.

We may also collect information that is related to you but that does not personally identify you (“Non-personal Information”). Non-personal Information also includes information that could personally identify you in its original form, but that we have modified (for instance, by aggregating, anonymizing or de-identifying such information) to remove or hide any Personal Information.

How Daktronics Uses Personal Information

Daktronics processes, collects, transfers, and uses this data for a range of business purposes including: provision of information regarding products or services; payment processing; industry benchmarking and analysis consistent with our legitimate business purpose; to help us serve you; to improve the quality or personalization of our service to you; to prevent or detect fraud; or to fulfill any purpose for which you provide it. Daktronics may process your credit card details to collect payment from customers regarding orders of products and services. For those with whom we have or are contemplating entering into a business relationship, additional business purposes may include: project management; workforce management and development; budget planning and administration; compensation; auditing, compliance, risk management and security purposes; business travel; expense management; communications; work-related injury and illness reporting; legal proceedings and government investigations, including preservation of relevant data; monitoring and surveillance for industrial hygiene, and public health and safety.

When you provide Personal Information to Daktronics in the ways described in this Privacy Statement, you agree that you are authorized to provide that information and are accepting this Privacy Statement and any supplementary privacy statement that may be relevant to you. If you do not agree, please do not register, subscribe, create an account, or otherwise interact with our services, websites, or mobile-device applications.

Daktronics Commitment to Data Security

Daktronics works hard to provide a high level of security on our website. Daktronics uses technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, including: encryption of sensitive information, password protections, and restricted access, where such measures are appropriate or required by law. Daktronics also reviews its security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.

Unfortunately, the transmission and processing of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to or hosted on our Website. Where required under law, we will notify you of any loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions for the due protection of your rights.

Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Transfers / Disclosure of Personal Information

Daktronics may disclose Personal Information with third-party vendors and service providers that work with Daktronics to help us provide a product or service to you, such as sales, installation of products, order fulfillment, or product support. Daktronics does not share data with any third parties except to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or when required by law, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, which may include billing and collection purposes; or otherwise as may be consistent with our legitimate business purposes.

We take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that third-party agents and service providers process your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law, and to stop and remediate any unauthorized processing. We endeavor to enter into written agreements requiring those third-party agents and service providers to protect Personal Information and limit their use of the data to the specified services provided on our behalf. These third-party service providers and partners are expected to maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with Daktronics privacy and information security policies. We provide these third parties with only enough information to perform the function for which we engaged them.

Daktronics may disclose Personal Information under certain circumstances to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or other authorities. We may disclose Personal Information where required by law, because of litigation, or as a matter of national security; to comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law, or in the event of an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or security.

Third Party Services

Our website or services may link to third party websites, services, and applications. Any interactions you have with these websites, services, or applications are beyond the control of Daktronics, and Daktronics is not responsible for any information collected through these means. Any information that you provide to these third parties independently is subject to their respective privacy policies and practices. Some examples are:

Employment

ICIMS provides application management services for Daktronics. Ultimate Software provides human resource management services for Daktronics. These third parties may store or process user-provided personally identifiable information, including contact information and information related to the user’s employment history and relevant past experiences, for employment or recruitment purposes.

  • For technical issues with your profile, contact Daktronics. Daktronics employees and employment candidates may also contact Human Resources with any questions, concerns, or inquiries regarding their Personal Information.
  • For more information on third-party vendor Ultimate Software's privacy practices, go to: http://www.ultimatesoftware.com/Privacy-Policy
  • For more information on third-party vendor iCIMS privacy policy, go to https://www.icims.com/legal/privacy-policy. iCIMS profiles that are abused, misused, or inactive may be removed or inactivated.

E-Newsletters

  • You may subscribe to receive e-newsletters from Daktronics. Daktronics or a third-party vendor will use the name and e-mail address you provide to send the e-newsletter.
  • E-newsletters may contain technologies to improve our communication efforts, including the use of web beacons.
  • You can unsubscribe from the newsletter(s) or customize your email preferences by clicking on a hyperlink found in the e-newsletter.
  • Profiles that are abused, misused or inactive, may be deleted.
  • Daktronics uses Mailchimp to send e-newsletters. For information on Mailchimp's privacy policy, go to: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Investor Relations

  • Nasdaq, Inc. provides investor relations services for Daktronics. You may subscribe to receive email alerts containing financial information regarding Daktronics, Inc.
  • Each email alert provides automated opt-out methods as well as the vendor's complete contact information. Users can unsubscribe from or customize their email preferences by clicking on a hyperlink found in the email alert or by visiting the Investor Relations website.
  • For more information on Nasdaq's Investor Relations privacy policy, go to: http://www.nasdaqomx.com/Privacy_Statement

Analytics/Stats

  • Daktronics uses Pardot and Google Analytics to improve the Website and for marketing purposes. Google Analytics uses automatic data collection to aggregate information and measure how users interact with the Website. Types of data commonly compiled include how long you looked at the Website, your IP address, and the site you were looking at before the Website.
  • For more information on Google Analytics privacy policy, go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.
  • For more information on Pardot's privacy policy, go to https://www.pardot.com/legal/

Use of Cookies/Automatic Data Collection [Tracking]

As you navigate through and interact with our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your visits to our website or information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address (which may allow us to infer your general location). The information we collect automatically is statistical data. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit a company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (such as recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Our websites may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third-party social networking site, we may have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such third-party social networking site.

Location of Data Storage/Processing

Daktronics is headquartered in the United States and has offices and subsidiaries in many countries. Any information, including EU Personal Data, received by a member of Daktronics family of companies may be transferred to locations outside of your home country, including to the United States or other Daktronics locations around the globe.

Any Personal Information, including EU Personal Data, collected via our websites is processed in the United States by Daktronics or by a third party acting on our behalf, and when you provide any such information to Daktronics, you consent to the processing of your information in the United States. Our websites are hosted in the United States.

Daktronics Commitment to Children’s Privacy (COPPA)

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the contact information below.

European Union Individuals

Daktronics is accountable for EU Personal Data it receives and subsequent transfer of that data to third parties. Under certain circumstances, we may remain liable for the acts of our third-party agents or service providers who perform services on our behalf for their handling of EU Personal Data that we transfer to them. If we transfer your EU Personal Data to one of our affiliated entities within our corporate group, we will take steps to ensure that your EU Personal Data is protected with the same level of protection as required by law.​

European Union individuals have the right to access personal data about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their personal data. These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where providing access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances or where it would violate the rights of someone other than the individual requesting access. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee for access to your information. If you wish to request access, to limit use, or to limit disclosure, please email our privacy team or send a written request to the contact information provided below.

We may collect the following categories of sensitive EU Personal Data regarding current or prospective employees, or certain business associates when necessary to the performance of a contract: health data. We process health data for: Work-related injury and illness reporting; Monitoring and surveillance for industrial hygiene, public health and safety; compliance; legal proceedings and government investigations, including preservation of relevant data; and benefit administration or planning. We will obtain your opt-in consent when required, or before we use your sensitive EU Personal Data for a different purpose than we collected it for or than you later authorized. Daktronics will only process EU Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the purpose that Daktronics collected it for, or for purposes the individual later authorizes. Before we use your EU Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose we collected it for or that you later authorized, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out. Daktronics maintains reasonable procedures to help ensure that EU Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

If at any time after registering for information, your Personal Information changes or you change your mind about receiving information from us, simply change your account settings, follow the directions for unsubscribing that can be found in the communication, or send us a request specifying updated information or your new choice using the contact information listed below.

You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your EU Personal Data to the address below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your EU Personal Data within 45 days of receiving your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact us as follows:
Attn: Legal Department
201 Daktronics Drive
PO Box 5128 Brookings, SD 57006-5128
privacy@daktronics.com

Aviso sobre el compromiso con la privacidad de Daktronics

Introducción

Daktronics respeta y reconoce firmemente la importancia de mantener la privacidad de la información que se le proporciona. Le recomendamos que lea el compromiso con la privacidad de Daktronics (la "Política de privacidad") para comprender cómo se aplica a la información recopilada por Daktronics.

Si no está de acuerdo con nuestras políticas y prácticas, no utilice el sitio web de Daktronics (el "Sitio web"). Al acceder o utilizar este Sitio web, acepta la presente política de privacidad. Esta política puede sufrir modificaciones ocasionalmente. Si continúa usando este Sitio web después de que se realicen cambios se considerará que acepta dichos cambios, por lo que debe consultar la política periódicamente para ver si se ha producido alguna actualización. Los usuarios pueden acceder, revisar, modificar o eliminar su información personal. Para ello, deben iniciar sesión en el Sitio web y acceder a la página de perfil de su cuenta, si procede, o ponerse en contacto directamente con Daktronics a través de la información de contacto que se facilita a continuación.

Datos de la UE

Daktronics y sus empresas filiales y subsidiarias en Estados Unidos ("EE. UU.") ("Empresa" o "nosotros") pueden recopilar, utilizar y revelar determinada información personal recibida en EE. UU. por parte de la Unión Europea y de Suiza ("Datos personales de la UE"). Daktronics reconoce que la UE y Suiza han fijado protecciones estrictas con respecto al tratamiento de los Datos personales de la UE, incluidos requisitos para proporcionar la protección adecuada para los Datos personales de la UE transferidos fuera de la UE. Daktronics suscribe los principios de notificación, elección, responsabilidad de posteriores transferencias, seguridad, integridad de datos y delimitación de la finalidad, acceso, recurso, cumplimiento y responsabilidad.

Información recopilada y utilizada por Daktronics

La presente política de privacidad se aplica a todo tipo de información recabada o recibida por Daktronics o su servicio a través del Sitio web de Daktronics, incluida cualquier información por la que pueda ser identificado personalmente como, por ejemplo, su nombre, dirección postal, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono o cualquier otra información definida como información personal o personalmente identificable en virtud de la legislación aplicable ("Información personal"). En los casos en que la ley así lo requiera, se considerará que la definición de Información personal incluye los Datos personales de la UE, independientemente de cómo se hayan recibido.

Daktronics puede recibir Información personal procedente de registros, formularios de solicitud, encuestas, concursos, correo electrónico, teléfono u otro medio electrónico a través de:

  1. visitantes o usuarios de sus sitios web;
  2. clientes actuales y potenciales que utilicen servicios hosting y tecnología de la información de Daktronics;
  3. usuarios de cualquier aplicación para dispositivo móvil ofrecidas por Daktronics (por ejemplo, sus aplicaciones para iOS y Android);
  4. proveedores de servicios y socios comerciales;
  5. solicitantes de empleo; y
  6. terceros con los que Daktronics interactúe.

Daktronics recopila Información personal sobre usted en relación con muchos de nuestros servicios. Recopilamos esta información directamente de usted cuando nos la proporciona. Daktronics le ofrece distintas opciones sobre las formas en que podemos recopilar, utilizar y compartir su Información personal. Por ejemplo, puede elegir si desea recibir comunicaciones de nuestra parte y qué información financiera o de contacto se almacenará en la cuenta de usuario que cree con nosotros. Tenga en cuenta que para algunos servicios, si decide no proporcionar ciertos detalles, algunas de sus experiencias con nosotros pueden verse afectadas.

Daktronics colabora estrechamente con determinados terceros (por ejemplo, socios comerciales, proveedores de servicios, subcontratistas, proveedores analíticos, proveedores de información sobre búsquedas, servicios de protección contra fraudes) y puede recibir de ellos información sobre usted. La información que recibimos de terceros nos ayuda a atenderle, a mejorar la calidad o a personalizar el servicio que le ofrecemos y a prevenir o detectar fraudes.

Cuando se comunique con Daktronics, nos encargaremos de transmitir y almacenar todas las comunicaciones. Es posible que proporcione Información personal, incluidos Datos personales de la UE, cuando se comunique con nosotros a través de teléfono, chats, mensajes de correo electrónico, formularios web y redes sociales, al suscribirse a materiales de marketing, al solicitar un empleo o al ofrecernos servicios. La información que proporcione puede incluir información mediante la que puede ser personalmente identificado como, por ejemplo, su nombre, empleador, imagen y dirección postal personal o profesional, dirección de correo electrónico o número de teléfono. Daktronics puede procesar los detalles de su tarjeta de crédito para realizar el cobro de pagos de clientes relacionados con pedidos de productos y servicios. Si trabaja con nosotros o utiliza determinados servicios, es posible que se le solicite crear una cuenta de usuario. Su cuenta de usuario puede contener la Información personal que proporcione como, por ejemplo, nombre, dirección postal, dirección de correo electrónico o información de tarjeta de crédito.

Daktronics procesa, recopila, transfiere y utiliza estos datos con diversos fines empresariales, entre los que se incluyen: la divulgación de información relacionada con productos o servicios; el procesamiento de pagos; la realización de análisis y estudios comparativos del sector, de acuerdo con nuestro fin empresarial legítimo, o para la finalidad con la que dicha información se haya proporcionado. Para nuestros empleados y aquellos con quienes tenemos relaciones comerciales o que deseen entablar una relación comercial con nosotros, se pueden incluir los siguientes fines empresariales adicionales: gestión de proyectos, desarrollo y gestión de personal; planificación y administración de presupuestos; planificación de indemnizaciones, nóminas y prestaciones; auditorías, cumplimiento, gestión de riesgos y seguridad; viajes de negocio; gestión de gastos; comunicaciones de los empleados; acuerdos sobre trabajo flexible; administración de la inscripción y la participación de empleados en actividades y programas ofrecidos a los empleados aptos (p. ej., actividades relacionadas con el bienestar); informes sobre enfermedades y lesiones relacionadas con el trabajo; procedimientos legales e investigaciones gubernamentales, incluida la conservación de los datos relevantes; supervisión y vigilancia de la higiene industrial, la salud pública y la seguridad.

También podemos recopilar información sobre su conexión a Internet, el equipo que utiliza para acceder a nuestro Sitio web y los detalles de uso. Esta información se recopila automáticamente al navegar por el sitio. Entre la información que se recopila automáticamente, se pueden incluir detalles de uso, direcciones IP e información recopilada a través de cookies, balizas web y otras tecnologías, para presentar y mejorar nuestro Sitio web y su contenido. Daktronics no comparte, vende ni distribuye datos a ningún tercero, salvo cuando sea necesario para los fines con los se recopilaron o cuando así lo exija la ley, incluida la respuesta a cualquier solicitud normativa o gubernamental o para hacer cumplir o aplicar nuestros términos de uso y otros acuerdos, lo que puede incluir fines recaudatorios y de facturación.

Podemos recopilar las siguientes categorías de Datos personales de la UE confidenciales, relacionados con empleados actuales o potenciales, o con determinados socios empresariales cuando sea necesario para celebrar un contrato: datos de salud. Los datos de salud se procesan para: la generación de informes sobre enfermedades y lesiones relacionadas con el trabajo; la supervisión y vigilancia de la higiene industrial, la seguridad y salud pública; el cumplimiento; procedimientos legales e investigaciones gubernamentales, incluida la conservación de los datos relevantes; y la planificación y administración de prestaciones. Le solicitaremos su consentimiento de aceptación cuando sea necesario o antes de utilizar sus Datos personales de la UE confidenciales para otro fin que no sea con el que se hayan recopilado o para el que haya proporcionado autorización posteriormente. Daktronics solo procesará los Datos personales de la UE conforme al fin para el que Daktronics los haya recopilado o con los fines para los que el individuo haya proporcionado autorización posteriormente. Antes de utilizar sus Datos personales de la UE para un fin que sea materialmente diferente al fin con el que se hayan recopilado o para el que se haya proporcionado autorización posteriormente, le ofreceremos la opción de declinar su consentimiento. Daktronics mantiene procedimientos razonables para garantizar que los Datos personales de la UE sean fiables para su uso previsto, precisos, completos y actuales.

También podemos recopilar información relacionada con usted, pero que no le identifique personalmente ("Información no personal"). La Información no personal también incluye información que puede identificarle en su formato original, pero que hemos modificado (por ejemplo, agrupando, anonimizando o disociando dicha información) para eliminar u ocultar cualquier Información personal.

Al proporcionar su Información personal a Daktronics en las formas descritas en la presente declaración de privacidad, acepta que está autorizado a proporcionar dicha información y acepta esta declaración de privacidad y cualquier declaración de privacidad complementaria que pueda ser relevante para usted. Si no está de acuerdo con nuestras prácticas, no se registre, suscriba, cree una cuenta ni interactúe de cualquier otro modo con nuestros servicios, sitios web o aplicaciones para dispositivos móviles.

Compromiso con la seguridad de los datos de Daktronics

Daktronics trabaja duro para proporcionar un elevado nivel de seguridad en su sitio web. Daktronics utiliza elementos de protección técnicos y físicos para proteger su Información personal de la pérdida no autorizada, el uso indebido, el acceso no autorizado, la divulgación, la alteración o destrucción, incluidos: el cifrado de información confidencial, la protección mediante contraseña y el acceso restringido, cuando procedan dichas medidas o así lo exija la ley. Daktronics también revisa sus procedimientos de seguridad de forma periódica para tener en cuenta novedades tecnológicas y métodos actualizados.

Lamentablemente, la transmisión y el procesamiento de información a través de Internet no son procesos completamente seguros. Aunque hacemos todo lo posible para proteger su Información personal, no podemos garantizar la seguridad de la información que transmita a nuestro Sitio web o que esté alojada en él. En los casos en que la ley así lo requiera, le avisaremos de cualquier pérdida, uso indebido o alteración de Información personal que pueda afectarle, a fin de que pueda tomar las medidas oportunas para la protección efectiva de sus derechos.

Cualquier transmisión de Información personal se realiza bajo su propia responsabilidad y no asumiremos responsabilidades por daños o responsabilidades relacionados con dichos incidentes, en la medida en que la ley lo permita. No somos responsables de la elusión de cualquier configuración de privacidad o medida de seguridad incluida en el Sitio web.

Transferencia/divulgación de Información personal

Daktronics es responsable de los Datos personales de la UE que recibe y de la posterior transferencia de dichos datos a terceros.

Daktronics no alquilará ni venderá su Información personal a terceros, pero puede divulgar Información personal a proveedores externos y de servicios que trabajen con Daktronics o que lleven a cabo funciones en nuestro nombre como, por ejemplo, ventas, instalación de productos, procesamiento de pedidos, soporte de productos, gestión de nóminas o administración de prestaciones. Solo compartiremos Información personal con estos proveedores externos y de servicios para que nos ayuden a proporcionarle un producto o servicio.

Cuando así lo exija la legislación aplicable o de cualquier otro modo, redactaremos acuerdos por escrito para exigir que estos agentes externos y proveedores de servicios proporcionen el mismo nivel de protección necesario y para limitar el uso de los datos a los servicios especificados proporcionados en nuestro nombre. Tomaremos todas las medidas razonables y apropiadas para garantizar que los agentes externos y proveedores de servicios procesen los Datos personales de la UE de acuerdo con la legislación aplicable, a fin de impedir y solucionar cualquier procesamiento no autorizado. En determinadas circunstancias, podremos seguir siendo responsables de los actos de nuestros agentes externos o proveedores de servicios que presten servicios en nuestro nombre por el tratamiento que hagan de los Datos personales de la UE que les transferimos. Si transferimos sus Datos personales de la UE a una de nuestras entidades afiliadas dentro de nuestro grupo corporativo, tomaremos las medidas necesarias para garantizar que sus Datos personales de la UE estén protegidos con el mismo nivel que exige la ley.

Daktronics puede ser obligado a divulgar Información personal a autoridades, organismos encargados del cumplimiento de la ley, agencias gubernamentales o entes jurídicos. Podremos divulgar información cuando así lo exija la ley, por un litigio o por una cuestión de seguridad nacional, para cumplir con un proceso legal válido, incluidas citaciones, órdenes judiciales u órdenes de registro, así como otros casos en que la ley así lo requiera. Es posible que también debamos divulgar Información personal en caso de una emergencia que amenace la vida, la salud o la seguridad de una persona.

Nos aseguraremos de que nuestros socios y proveedores de servicios externos acepten mantener toda la información confidencial reservada que compartimos con ellos y utilizarla solo para cumplir con sus obligaciones, según los acuerdos que tenemos en vigor con ellos. Se espera que estos socios y proveedores de servicios externos mantengan unos niveles de protección de seguridad y privacidad coherentes con las políticas de seguridad de la información y la privacidad de Daktronics. No proporcionaremos a estos terceros más información de la necesaria para llevar a cabo la función para la que los hemos contratado. Cualquier información que usted proporcione a estos terceros de forma independiente está sujeta a sus respectivas prácticas y políticas de privacidad.

El uso de nuestros servicios o nuestro Sitio web puede redirigirle a sitios web, servicios y aplicaciones de terceros. Daktronics no es responsable de ninguna información recopilada a través de estos medios. La información recopilada se regirá por la política de privacidad de dicho sitio web de terceros. Cualquier interacción con estos sitios, servicios o aplicaciones quedan fuera del control de Daktronics. Algunos ejemplos son:

Empleo

iCIMS proporciona servicios de gestión de aplicaciones a Daktronics. Ultimate Software proporciona servicios de gestión de recursos humanos a Daktronics. Estos terceros pueden almacenar o procesar información personalmente identificable proporcionada por el usuario, incluida información de contacto e información relacionada con el historial de empleo del usuario y experiencias anteriores relevantes, con fines laborales o de contratación.

  • Para resolver problemas técnicos relacionados con su perfil, póngase en contacto con Daktronics. Los empleados y candidatos a empleados de Daktronics también pueden ponerse en contacto con Recursos Humanos para plantear cualquier pregunta, duda o consulta relacionada con su Información personal.
  • Para obtener más información acerca de las prácticas de privacidad del proveedor externo Ultimate Software, visite: http://www.ultimatesoftware.com/Privacy-Policy
  • Para obtener más información acerca de las prácticas de privacidad del proveedor externo iCIMS, visite: https://www.icims.com/legal/privacy-policy. Los perfiles de iCIMS que sufran abusos, se usen de un modo indebido o estén inactivos se podrán eliminar o desactivar.

Boletines electrónicos

  • Puede suscribirse para recibir boletines electrónicos de Daktronics. Daktronics o un proveedor externo utilizará el nombre y la dirección de correo electrónico que proporcione para enviarle el boletín electrónico.
  • Los boletines electrónicos pueden contener tecnologías para mejorar nuestros esfuerzos de comunicación, incluido el uso de balizas web.
  • Para cancelar la suscripción a los boletines o personalizar sus preferencias de correo electrónico, haga clic en el hipervínculo que aparece en el boletín electrónico.
  • Los perfiles que sufran abusos, se usen de un modo indebido o estén inactivos se podrán eliminar.
  • Daktronics utiliza Mailchimp para el envío de los boletines electrónicos. Para obtener información sobre la política de privacidad de Mailchimp, visite: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Relaciones con los inversores

  • Nasdaq, Inc. proporciona servicios de relaciones con los inversores a Daktronics. Puede suscribirse para recibir alertas de correo electrónico con información financiera acerca de Daktronics, Inc.
  • Cada alerta de correo electrónico ofrece métodos para dejar de recibir dichas alertas, así como la información de contacto completa del proveedor. Los usuarios pueden cancelar su suscripción o personalizar sus preferencias de correo electrónico. Para ello, deben hacer clic en el hipervínculo que aparece en la alerta de correo electrónico o visitar el sitio web de relaciones con los inversores.
  • Para obtener más información sobre la política de privacidad de las relaciones con los inversores de Nasdaq, visite: http://www.nasdaqomx.com/Privacy_Statement

Análisis/estadísticas

  • Daktronics utiliza Google Analytics para mejorar el Sitio web y con fines publicitarios. Google Analytics utiliza la recopilación automática de datos para compilar información y medir la forma en que los usuarios interactúan con el Sitio web. Entre los tipos de datos que se suelen compilar se incluyen la cantidad de tiempo que el usuario ha visitado el Sitio web, su dirección IP y el sitio que estaba consultando antes de acceder al Sitio web.
  • Para obtener más información sobre la política de privacidad de Google Analytics, visite: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Uso de cookies/recopilación automática de datos [Seguimiento]

Al navegar e interactuar en nuestro Sitio web, podemos utilizar tecnologías de recopilación automática de datos para recopilar cierta información sobre sus visitas a nuestro Sitio web o información sobre su ordenador y conexión a Internet, incluida su dirección IP (lo que nos puede permitir deducir su ubicación general). La información que se recopila automáticamente constituye datos estadísticos. Nos ayuda a mejorar nuestro Sitio web y ofrecer un mejor servicio, ya que nos permite:

  • Estimar el tamaño y los patrones de uso de nuestra audiencia.
  • Almacenar información sobre sus preferencias, para que podamos personalizar nuestro Sitio web en función de sus intereses individuales.
  • Acelerar las búsquedas.
  • Que nuestro Sitio web le reconozca cuando vuelva a visitarlo.

Entre las tecnologías que utilizamos para esta recopilación automática de datos se pueden incluir:

  • Cookies (o cookies del navegador). Una cookie es un pequeño archivo ubicado en el disco duro de su ordenador. Para negarse a aceptar cookies, active la configuración adecuada en su navegador. No obstante, si selecciona esta opción de configuración es posible que no pueda acceder a determinadas partes de nuestro Sitio web. A menos que haya ajustado la configuración de su navegador para que rechace las cookies, nuestro sistema le enviará cookies cuando dirija su navegador a nuestro Sitio web.
  • Cookies Flash. Determinadas características de nuestro Sitio web pueden utilizar objetos almacenados localmente (o cookies Flash) para recopilar y almacenar información sobre sus preferencias y la navegación de origen, de destino y dentro de nuestro Sitio web. Las cookies Flash no se gestionan a través de la misma configuración del navegador que las cookies del navegador.
  • Balizas web. Las páginas del Sitio web pueden contener pequeños archivos electrónicos conocidos como balizas web (también denominados gifs transparentes, píxeles invisibles y gifs de píxel único) que permiten a una empresa, por ejemplo, contabilizar los usuarios que han visitado dichas páginas y realizar otras estadísticas relacionadas con el sitio web (como registrar la popularidad de determinado contenido del sitio web y verificar la integridad del servidor y del sistema).

Puede configurar su navegador para rechazar todas las cookies o parte de ellas, o para que le avise cuando se envíen cookies. Para descubrir cómo puede gestionar su configuración de cookies Flash, visite la página de configuración de Flash Player en el sitio webde Adobe. Si desactiva o rechaza las cookies, tenga en cuenta que es posible que no pueda acceder a algunas partes de este sitio o que no funcionen correctamente.

Nuestros sitios web pueden incluir funciones de redes sociales como, por ejemplo, el botón Me gusta de Facebook y otros widgets que se ejecutan en nuestro sitio. Estas funciones pueden recopilar su dirección IP y qué página está visitando en nuestro sitio, así como establecer una cookie para habilitar la función y que funcione correctamente. Los widgets y las funciones de redes sociales están alojadas por terceros o directamente en nuestro sitio. Sus interacciones con estas funciones se rigen por la política de privacidad de la empresa que las proporciona. Por ejemplo, si crea o inicia sesión en su cuenta a través de un sitio de redes sociales externo, podemos tener acceso a determinada información de dicho sitio como, por ejemplo, su nombre, información de cuenta y amigos, de acuerdo con los procedimientos de autorización determinados por dicho sitio de redes sociales externo.

Ubicación de almacenamiento/procesamiento de datos

Daktronics tiene su sede central en Estados Unidos, y cuenta con oficinas y filiales en muchos países. Cualquier información, incluidos los Datos personales de la UE, recibida por un miembro del grupo de empresas de Daktronics se puede transferir a ubicaciones fuera de su país de origen, incluido Estados Unidos u otras ubicaciones de Daktronics en todo el mundo.

Cualquier Información personal recopilada a través de nuestros sitios web es procesada en Estados Unidos por Daktronics o por terceros que actúan en su nombre. Al proporcionar Información personal a Daktronics, da su consentimiento para el procesamiento de su información en Estados Unidos. Nuestros sitios web están alojados en Estados Unidos.

Compromiso con la privacidad de los niños de Daktronics (COPPA)

Nuestro Sitio web no está destinado a niños menores de 13 años. Ningún menor de 13 años puede proporcionar información al Sitio web. No recopilamos de forma consciente Información personal de niños menores de 13 años. Si eres menor de 13 años, no utilices ni proporciones información en este Sitio web sobre ti como, por ejemplo, tu nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, dirección de correo electrónico o cualquier alias o nombre de usuario que puedas utilizar. Si descubrimos que hemos recopilado o recibido Información personal de un niño menor de 13 años sin comprobar el consentimiento paterno, eliminaremos dicha información. Si cree que podemos estar en posesión de información de un niño menor de 13 años, póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando la información de contacto que aparece a continuación.

Ciudadanos de la Unión Europea

Los ciudadanos de la Unión Europea tienen el derecho de acceder a sus datos personales, así como de limitar su uso y divulgación. Es posible que estos derechos de acceso no se apliquen en algunos casos, incluidos aquellos en los que proporcionar el acceso resulte excesivamente oneroso o costoso bajo determinadas circunstancias o en aquellos en los que se infrinjan los derechos de alguien distinto a la persona que solicita el acceso. En algunas circunstancias, es posible que se le cobre una tarifa razonable por el acceso a su información. Si desea solicitar acceso, limitar el uso o limitar la divulgación, envíe un correo electrónico a nuestro equipo de privacidad o envíe una solicitud por escrito utilizando la información de contacto que se proporciona a continuación.

Si en algún momento después de registrarse para obtener información, su Información personal cambia o si cambia de opinión acerca de la recepción de información por nuestra parte, solo tiene que cambiar la configuración de la cuenta, seguir las instrucciones para cancelar la suscripción que encontrará en la comunicación o enviarnos una solicitud especificando la información actualizada o su nueva elección utilizando la información de contacto que aparece a continuación.

Puede dirigir cualquier pregunta o queja relacionada con el uso o la divulgación de sus Datos personales de la UE a la dirección que aparece a continuación. Investigaremos e intentaremos resolver cualquier reclamación o disputa relacionada con el uso o la divulgación de sus Datos personales de la UE en un plazo de 45 días a partir de la recepción de su reclamación. Para cualquier queja sin resolver, hemos acordado cooperar con las autoridades de protección de datos de la UE. Si no queda satisfecho con la resolución de su reclamación, puede ponerse en contacto con las autoridades de protección de datos de la UE. Consulte https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/18.htm para obtener más información y ayuda.

Puede optar por seleccionar un arbitraje vinculante para la resolución de su reclamación en determinadas circunstancias, siempre que haya seguido los pasos siguientes: (1) haya planteado su queja directamente a Daktronics y nos haya brindado la oportunidad de solucionar el problema; (2) haya hecho uso del mecanismo de resolución de disputas independiente identificado anteriormente; y (3) haya planteado el problema a través de la autoridad de protección de datos correspondiente y permitido al Departamento de Comercio de EE. UU. resolver la reclamación sin coste alguno para usted. Para obtener más información sobre el arbitraje vinculante, consulte el Escudo de la privacidad del Departamento de Comercio de EE. UU.: Anexo I (Arbitraje vinculante).

Cambios en esta política de privacidad

Nos reservamos el derecho de modificar esta política de privacidad ocasionalmente.

Contacto

Si tiene alguna pregunta, póngase en contacto con nosotros a través de la siguiente dirección:
Attn: Legal Department
201 Daktronics Drive
PO Box 5128 Brookings, SD 57006-5128
privacy@daktronics.com

Engagement de Daktronics en matière de confidentialité

Introduction

Daktronics respecte et reconnaît l’importance de garantir la confidentialité des renseignements qui lui sont fournis. Vous êtes encouragé à lire l’engagement de Daktronics en matière de confidentialité (la « Politique de confidentialité ») pour comprendre comment il s’applique aux informations recueillies par Daktronics.

Si vous n’êtes pas d’accord avec nos politiques et pratiques, vous pouvez choisir de ne pas utiliser le site web de Daktronics (le « Site Web »). En accédant à ce Site Web ou en l’utilisant, vous acceptez la présente Politique de confidentialité. Cette politique peut être amenée à changer. Si vous continuez à utiliser ce Site Web après que nous avons procédé à des modifications, il est considéré que vous avez accepté ces modifications. Les utilisateurs peuvent accéder à leurs informations personnelles, les consulter, les modifier et/ou les supprimer en se connectant au Site Web et en se rendant sur la page de leur profil de compte, le cas échéant, ou en contactant directement Daktronics dont les coordonnées figurent ci-dessous.

Données de l’Union européenne

Daktronics et ses filiales et sociétés affiliées aux États-Unis (la « Société » ou « nous ») peuvent recueillir, utiliser et divulguer certaines informations permettant d’identifier une personne que nous recevons aux États-Unis en provenance de l’Union européenne et de la Suisse (« Données personnelles en provenance de l’UE »). Daktronics reconnaît que l’UE et la Suisse ont mis en place des mesures de protection strictes concernant le traitement des données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE, y compris l’obligation de fournir une protection adéquate pour les données à caractère personnel transférées en dehors de l’UE. Daktronics adhère aux principes de la notification, du choix, de la responsabilité du transfert ultérieur, de la sécurité, de l’intégrité des données et de la limitation de la finalité, de l’accès, du recours, de l’application de la loi, et de la responsabilité.

Renseignements recueillis et utilisés par Daktronics

La présente Politique de confidentialité s’applique à toutes les informations recueillies par Daktronics ou qui sont soumises à Daktronics ou à son service via son site web, y compris toute information par laquelle vous pouvez être personnellement identifié, telle que le nom, l’adresse postale, l’adresse électronique, le numéro de téléphone ou toute autre information définie comme une information permettant d’identifier une personne en vertu de la loi applicable (les « Informations personnelles »). Lorsque la loi l’exige, la définition des Informations personnelles sera réputée inclure les Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE, si elles ont été reçues.

Daktronics peut recevoir des Informations personnelles issues de formulaires d’inscription, de demandes, de sondages, de concours, d’adresses électroniques, de numéros de téléphone ou de tout autre moyen électronique, fournies par :

  1. des visiteurs ou utilisateurs de ses sites web ;
  2. des clients futurs et actuels qui utilisent les services d’hébergement et de technologie de l’information de Daktronics ;
  3. des utilisateurs des applications mobiles qu’elle propose (comme ses applications iOS et Android) ;
  4. des prestataires de services et partenaires commerciaux ;
  5. des candidats à un emploi ; et
  6. d’autres tiers avec qui elle interagit.

Daktronics recueille des Informations personnelles vous concernant dans le cadre de plusieurs de ses services. Ces informations sont recueillies directement auprès de vous lorsque vous les fournissez à la société. Daktronics vous donne le choix sur la façon dont nous recueillons, utilisons et partageons vos renseignements personnels. Par exemple, vous pouvez choisir si vous souhaitez recevoir des communications de la part de Daktronics, et quel contact et/ou quelles informations financières seront stockés dans le compte utilisateur que vous créez. Notez que pour certains services, si vous choisissez de ne pas fournir certains détails, certaines de vos expériences avec nous peuvent en être affectées.

Daktronics travaille en étroite collaboration avec certains tiers (par exemple des partenaires commerciaux, fournisseurs de services, sous-traitants, fournisseurs de données analytiques ou d’informations de recherche, services de protection contre la fraude) et peut obtenir auprès d’eux des informations vous concernant. Les informations que nous recevons de tiers nous permettent de vous servir, d’améliorer la qualité ou la personnalisation de nos services et de prévenir ou détecter les fraudes.

Toutes les éventuelles communications avec Daktronics seront transmises et stockées par nos soins. Vous devrez peut-être fournir des Informations personnelles, y compris des Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE, pour communiquer avec nous, y compris par téléphone, chat, messagerie électronique, via des formulaires web et les réseaux sociaux, pour vous abonner à des documents promotionnels, pour postuler à un emploi ou pour nous fournir des services. Les informations que vous fournissez peuvent inclure des informations susceptibles de vous identifier, comme le nom, l’employeur ou une photo, ainsi que votre adresse postale personnelle ou professionnelle, votre adresse électronique ou votre numéro de téléphone. Daktronics peut être amené à traiter les informations de votre carte de crédit pour percevoir le paiement des clients en cas de commandes de produits et de services. Lorsque vous travaillez avec nous ou utilisez certains services, vous pouvez être invité à créer un compte utilisateur. Votre compte utilisateur peut conserver des Informations personnelles que vous fournissez, telles que nom, adresse postale, adresse électronique ou informations de carte de crédit.

Daktronics traite, recueille, transfère et utilise ces données à diverses fins commerciales, notamment pour fournir des renseignements sur des produits ou des services, traiter des paiements, procéder à une analyse comparative du secteur cohérente avec notre objectif commercial légitime ou pour les fins auxquelles vous les avez fournies. Pour nos employés et ceux avec qui nous avons ou envisageons d’établir une relation d’affaires, d’autres fins commerciales peuvent inclure : la gestion de projet, le développement et la gestion des effectifs ; la planification et la gestion budgétaire ; la rémunération, la paie et la prévoyance ; l’audit, la conformité, la gestion des risques et la sécurité ; les déplacements professionnels ; la gestion des frais ; les communications à l’attention des employés ; la flexibilité des horaires ; l’administration de l’inscription et de la participation à des activités et programmes offerts aux employés éligibles (ex., activités de bien-être) ; les déclarations d’accident du travail et de maladies professionnelles ; les procédures judiciaires et enquêtes des pouvoirs publics, y compris la préservation des données pertinentes ; le contrôle et la surveillance de l’hygiène industrielle, et la santé et la sécurité publiques.

Nous pouvons également recueillir des informations sur votre connexion internet, l’équipement que vous utilisez pour accéder à notre Site Web et les détails d’utilisation. Ces informations sont collectées automatiquement lorsque vous naviguez sur le site. Les renseignements recueillis automatiquement peuvent inclure les détails d’utilisation, les adresses IP et les informations recueillies par le biais des cookies, des balises Web et autres technologies, en vue de développer et d’améliorer notre Site Web et son contenu. Daktronics s’engage à ne pas partager, vendre ou distribuer des données avec des tiers, sauf lorsque nécessaire pour les fins auxquelles elles ont été recueillies, ou lorsque requis par la loi, y compris pour répondre à toute demande gouvernementale ou réglementaire, ou pour faire respecter ou appliquer nos conditions d’utilisation et autres accords, qui peuvent inclure des fins de facturation et de recouvrement.

Nous pouvons recueillir les catégories suivantes des Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE concernant des employés ou futurs employés, ou certains associés commerciaux dans le cas où cela est nécessaire à l’exécution d’un contrat : les données concernant la santé. Nous traitons les données concernant la santé pour : les rapports d’accident et de maladie ; le contrôle et la surveillance de l’hygiène industrielle, la santé et la sécurité du public ; la conformité ; les procédures judiciaires et d’enquêtes du gouvernement, y compris la préservation des données pertinentes ; et pour l’administration ou la planification des prestations sociales. Nous solliciterons votre consentement exprès si nécessaire, ou avant d’utiliser vos Données personnelles à caractère sensible en provenance de l’UE à une autre fin que celle pour laquelle nous les avons recueillies ou que vous avez autorisée ultérieurement. Daktronics traitera les Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE exclusivement d’une manière compatible avec la finalité pour laquelle elle les a recueillies ou à des fins que leur propriétaire aura pu autoriser ultérieurement. Avant d’utiliser vos Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE dans un but qui est sensiblement différent de la finalité pour laquelle nous les avons recueillies ou que vous avez autorisée ultérieurement, nous vous offrirons la possibilité de refuser. Daktronics a mis en place des procédures raisonnables pour veiller à ce que les Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE soient fiables pour l’usage prévu, exactes, complètes et à jour.

Nous pouvons également recueillir des informations vous concernant qui ne vous identifient pas personnellement (« Informations non personnelles »). Les Informations non personnelles comprennent également des informations susceptibles de vous identifier personnellement dans leur forme originale, mais que nous avons modifiées (par exemple, par agrégation, anonymisation ou désidentification desdites informations) pour supprimer ou masquer des Informations personnelles.

En fournissant vos Informations personnelles à Daktronics selon les modalités décrites dans la présente Déclaration de confidentialité, vous reconnaissez être autorisé à fournir lesdites informations et approuvez la présente Déclaration de confidentialité et toute déclaration de confidentialité supplémentaire pouvant être pertinente pour vous. Si vous n’acceptez pas nos pratiques, veuillez ne pas vous inscrire, vous abonner, créer un compte ou interagir de toute autre manière avec nos services, sites web ou applications mobiles.

Engagement de Daktronics en matière de sécurité des données

Daktronics travaille dur pour fournir un niveau élevé de sécurité sur notre site web. Daktronics déploie des mesures de protection d’ordre technique et physique pour protéger vos Informations personnelles contre toute perte non autorisée, mauvaise utilisation, tout accès non autorisé, toute divulgation, altération ou destruction non autorisée, y compris le cryptage d’informations sensibles, la protection par mot de passe et l’accès restreint, lorsque de telles mesures sont appropriées ou requises par la loi. Daktronics revoit également périodiquement ses procédures de sécurité pour prendre en compte toute nouvelle technologie et méthode actualisée pertinentes.

Malheureusement, la transmission et le traitement des informations via internet ne sont pas complètement sécurisés. Malgré nos efforts pour protéger vos Informations personnelles, nous ne pouvons garantir la sécurité de vos informations transmises ou hébergées sur notre Site Web. Lorsque la loi l’exige, nous vous informerons de toute perte, mauvaise utilisation ou modification des Informations personnelles susceptible de vous affecter afin que vous puissiez prendre les mesures appropriées pour protéger effectivement vos droits.

Toute transmission d’Informations personnelles se fait à vos propres risques et nous ne sommes pas responsables des dommages ou responsabilités liés à de tels incidents dans toute la mesure permise par la loi. Nous ne sommes pas responsables de la neutralisation des paramètres de confidentialité ou des mesures de sécurité figurant sur le Site Web.

Transferts / Divulgation d’Informations personnelles

Daktronics est responsable des Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE qu’il reçoit et transfère par la suite à des tiers.

Daktronics ne louera pas, ni ne vendra vos Informations personnelles à un tiers, mais peut divulguer des Informations personnelles à des fournisseurs et prestataires de services qui travaillent avec Daktronics ou qui exercent des fonctions en son nom, comme la vente, l’installation de produits, le traitement de commandes, l’assistance produit, le traitement de la paie ou l’administration des prestations sociales. Nous ne partagerons vos Informations personnelles qu’avec ces fournisseurs et prestataires de services pour nous aider à vous fournir un produit ou service.

Lorsque la loi l’exige, ou pour toute autre raison, nous concluons des conventions écrites imposant à ces agents et prestataires de services tiers d’offrir le même niveau de protection que celui exigé et de limiter l’utilisation des données aux services spécifiés fournis en notre nom. Nous prenons des mesures raisonnables et appropriées pour nous assurer que des agents et prestataires de services tiers traitent les Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE conformément à la loi applicable et pour faire cesser tout traitement non autorisé et y remédier. Dans certaines circonstances, nous pouvons demeurer responsables des actes de nos agents ou prestataires de services tiers qui fournissent des services en notre nom pour leur traitement des Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE que nous leur transférons. Si nous transférons vos Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE à l’une de nos filiales au sein de notre groupe, nous prendrons des mesures pour s’assurer que lesdites Données bénéficieront du même niveau de protection que celui imposé par la loi.

Daktronics peut être tenu de divulguer des Informations personnelles aux autorités, organismes chargés de l’application de la loi, organismes gouvernementaux ou entités juridiques. Nous pouvons divulguer des informations dans le cas où la loi l’exige, dans le cadre d’un litige ou par mesure de sécurité nationale pour se conformer à une procédure judiciaire légale, y compris des citations à comparaître, des ordonnances de tribunaux ou des mandats de perquisition, et lorsque demandé par la loi. Nous pouvons également divulguer des Informations personnelles dans le cas d’une urgence qui menace la vie, la santé ou la sécurité d’une personne.

Nous garantissons que nos prestataires de services et partenaires tiers acceptent de garder confidentielles toutes les informations d’ordre privé que nous partageons avec eux, et d’utiliser lesdites informations exclusivement pour exécuter les obligations qui leur sont faites dans le cadre des accords que nous avons conclus ensemble. Ces prestataires de services et partenaires tiers doivent garantir le maintien des mesures de protection de la confidentialité et de la sécurité conformément aux politiques de confidentialité et de sécurité des informations de Daktronics. Nous ne fournissons à ces tiers pas plus de renseignements que nécessaire pour exécuter la fonction pour laquelle nous avons fait appel à eux. Toute information que vous communiquez à ces tiers de manière indépendante est soumise à leurs politiques et pratiques en matière de confidentialité.

Notre site web ou nos services peuvent contenir des liens vers des sites web, services et applications tiers. Daktronics n’est pas responsable des informations recueillies par ces moyens. Les informations recueillies sont régies par la politique de confidentialité du site web du tiers. Toute interaction avec ces sites, services ou applications échappe au contrôle de Daktronics. En voici quelques exemples :

Emploi

iCIMS fournit à Daktronics des services de gestion des applications. Ultimate Software fournit à Daktronics des services de gestion des ressources humaines. Ces tiers peuvent stocker ou traiter des informations permettant d’identifier une personne fournies par l’utilisateur, y compris les coordonnées et des informations relatives au curriculum vitae de l’utilisateur et à ses expériences passées, à des fins d’emploi ou de recrutement.

  • En cas de problèmes techniques avec votre profil, veuillez contacter Daktronics. Les employés de Daktronics et les candidats à un emploi peuvent également contacter le service des Ressources Humaines pour lui soumettre toute question, préoccupation ou demande concernant leurs Informations personnelles.
  • Pour plus d’informations sur les pratiques en matière de confidentialité d’Ultimate Software, rendez-vous sur : http://www.ultimatesoftware.com/Privacy-Policy
  • Pour plus d’information sur la politique de confidentialité d’iCIMS, rendez-vous sur : Https://www.icims.com/legal/privacy-policy. Les profils iCIMS qui sont détournés, utilisés à mauvais escient ou inactifs peuvent être supprimés ou désactivés.

Lettres d’information électroniques

  • Vous pouvez vous abonner pour recevoir des lettres d’information électroniques (newsletters) de la part de Daktronics. Daktronics ou un fournisseur tiers utilisera le nom et l’adresse électronique que vous fournissez pour envoyer la lettre d’information électronique.
  • Les lettres d’information électroniques peuvent contenir des technologies visant à améliorer nos efforts de communication, y compris l’utilisation de balises web.
  • Vous pouvez vous désabonner de la newsletter ou personnaliser vos préférences e-mail en cliquant sur un lien hypertexte se trouvant dans la newsletter.
  • Les profils détournés, utilisés à mauvais escient ou inactifs peuvent être supprimés.
  • Daktronics utilise Mailchimp pour envoyer des newsletters électroniques. Pour plus d’informations sur la politique de confidentialité de Mailchimp, rendez-vous sur : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Relations investisseurs

  • Nasdaq, Inc. fournit à Daktronics des services de relations avec les investisseurs. Vous pouvez vous abonner pour recevoir des alertes e-mail contenant des informations financières sur Daktronics, Inc.
  • Chaque alerte e-mail propose des méthodes automatisées de désinscription ainsi que les coordonnées complètes du fournisseur. Les utilisateurs peuvent se désinscrire ou personnaliser leurs préférences en matière de courrier électronique en cliquant sur un lien hypertexte se trouvant dans l’alerte e-mail ou en visitant le site web des Relations avec les investisseurs.
  • Pour plus d’informations sur la politique de confidentialité des Relations avec les investisseurs du Nasdaq, rendez-vous sur : http://www.nasdaqomx.com/Privacy_Statement

Analyses/Statistiques

  • Daktronics utilise Google Analytics afin d’améliorer le Site Web et à des fins de marketing. Google Analytics utilise la collecte automatique de données pour accumuler les informations et mesurer l’interaction des utilisateurs avec le Site Web. Les types de données couramment recueillies sont notamment le temps de consultation du Site Web, votre adresse IP et le site que vous avez consulté avant le Site Web.
  • Pour plus d’informations sur la Politique de confidentialité de Google Analytics, rendez-vous sur Http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Utilisation de cookies/Collecte automatique de données [Tracking]

Lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site web et que vous interagissez avec lui, nous pouvons utiliser des technologies de collecte de données automatique pour recueillir certaines informations concernant vos visites sur notre site web ou des informations sur votre ordinateur et votre connexion Internet, y compris votre adresse IP (qui peut nous permettre de déduire votre emplacement général). Les informations que nous recueillons automatiquement sont des données statistiques. Cela nous aide à améliorer notre Site Web et à offrir un meilleur service, notamment en nous permettant de :

  • Estimer la taille de notre audience et les habitudes d’utilisation ;
  • Stocker des informations sur vos préférences, ce qui nous permet de personnaliser notre Site Web selon vos intérêts personnels ;
  • Accélérer vos recherches ;
  • Vous reconnaître lorsque vous revenez sur notre Site Web.

Les technologies que nous utilisons pour cette collecte de données automatique peuvent inclure les éléments suivants :

  • Cookies (ou cookies de navigation). Un cookie est un petit fichier placé sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur. Vous pouvez refuser d’accepter les cookies de navigation en activant le paramètre correspondant dans votre navigateur. Toutefois, si vous sélectionnez ce paramètre, vous pourriez ne pas accéder à certaines parties de notre Site Web. À moins que vous n’ayez paramétré votre navigateur de manière à refuser les cookies, notre système émet des cookies lorsque vous dirigez votre navigateur vers notre Site Web.
  • Cookies Flash. Certaines fonctionnalités de notre Site Web peuvent utiliser des objets stockés (ou cookies Flash) pour collecter et stocker des informations sur vos préférences et votre navigation vers, à partir de et sur notre site Web. Les cookies Flash ne sont pas gérés par les mêmes paramètres de navigation que les cookies de navigation.
  • Balises web. Des pages du Site Web peuvent contenir de petits fichiers électroniques appelés balises web (également connus sous le nom de pixels invisibles, pixels espions et GIF à pixel unique) qui permettent à une entreprise, par exemple, de compter les utilisateurs qui ont visité ces pages et à d’autres fins statistiques concernant le site web (par exemple l’enregistrement de la popularité de certains contenus du site web et la vérification de l’intégrité du système et du serveur).

Vous pouvez paramétrer votre navigateur pour qu’il refuse tout ou partie des cookies de navigation ou pour vous alerter lorsque des cookies sont envoyés. Pour apprendre à gérer vos paramètres de cookies Flash, visitez la page des paramètres de Flash Player sur le site Web d’Adobe. Si vous désactivez ou refusez les cookies, veuillez noter que certaines parties de ce site peuvent ensuite être inaccessibles ou ne pas fonctionner correctement.

Nos sites web peuvent inclure des fonctionnalités de réseaux sociaux, tels que le bouton J’aime de Facebook et d’autres widgets qui fonctionnent sur notre site. Ces fonctionnalités peuvent recueillir votre adresse IP et la page de notre site que vous visitez et envoyer un cookie pour permettre à cette fonctionnalité d’être opérationnelle. Les fonctionnalités et les widgets des réseaux sociaux sont hébergés soit par un tiers, soit directement sur notre site. Vos interactions avec ces fonctionnalités sont régies par la politique de confidentialité de l’organisation qui vous les fournit. Par exemple, si vous créez votre compte ou que vous vous y connectez par l’entremise d’un site de réseau social tiers, nous pouvons avoir accès à certaines informations à partir de ce site, telles que votre nom, vos informations de compte et vos amis, en conformité avec les procédures d’autorisation établies par le site de réseau social tiers.

Emplacement de stockage/traitement des données

Daktronics, dont le siège est aux États-Unis, a des bureaux et des filiales dans de nombreux pays. Toute information, y compris les Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE, reçue par un membre de la famille des sociétés de Daktronics peut être transférée en dehors de votre pays de résidence, y compris aux États-Unis ou dans d’autres sites de Daktronics à travers le monde.

Toute Information personnelle recueillie par l’intermédiaire de nos sites web est traitée aux États-Unis par Daktronics ou par un tiers agissant en notre nom. Lorsque vous fournissez des Informations personnelles à Daktronics, vous consentez au traitement de vos informations aux États-Unis. Nos sites web sont hébergés aux États-Unis.

Engagement de Daktronics en matière de protection de la vie privée des mineurs (COPPA)

Notre Site Web n’est pas destiné aux mineurs de moins de 13 ans. Aucun mineur de moins de 13 ans n’est autorisé à fournir des informations sur le Site Web. Nous ne recueillons pas sciemment des informations personnelles auprès de mineurs de moins de 13 ans. Si vous avez moins de 13 ans, veuillez ne pas utiliser ou communiquer une quelconque information sur ce site ou fournir toute information vous concernant, y compris votre nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone, adresse électronique ou tout pseudonyme ou nom d’utilisateur que vous pouvez utiliser. Si nous apprenons que nous avons recueilli ou reçu des informations personnelles de la part d’un mineur de moins de 13 ans sans avoir vérifié le consentement des parents, nous supprimerons ces informations. Si vous pensez que nous pourrions avoir des informations concernant un mineur de moins de 13 ans, veuillez nous contacter à l’adresse ci-dessous.

Ressortissants de l’Union européenne

Les Ressortissants de l’Union européenne ont le droit d’accéder aux données personnelles les concernant et de limiter l’utilisation et la divulgation de leurs données personnelles. Ces droits d’accès peuvent ne pas s’appliquer dans certains cas, notamment lorsque l’accès est trop lourd ou coûteux selon les circonstances, ou dans le cas où ils violeraient les droits d’une personne autre que celle demandant l’accès. Dans certains cas, nous pouvons exiger le paiement de frais raisonnables pour l’accès à vos informations. Si vous souhaitez demander l’accès à vos données, en limiter l’utilisation ou la divulgation, veuillez envoyer un courriel à notre équipe chargée de la protection de la vie privée ou envoyer une demande écrite à l’adresse indiquée ci-dessous.

En cas de modifications de vos Informations personnelles ou si vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir d’informations de notre part, après l’enregistrement des informations, il vous suffit de modifier les paramètres de votre compte, de suivre les instructions de désabonnement contenues dans la communication ou de nous envoyer une demande en spécifiant les informations mises à jour ou votre changement d’avis à l’adresse ci-dessous.

Vous pouvez adresser toute question ou plainte concernant l’utilisation ou la divulgation de vos Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE à l’adresse ci-dessous. Nous enquêterons et tenterons de résoudre toute plainte ou tout différend concernant l’utilisation ou la divulgation de vos Données à caractère personnel en provenance de l’UE dans un délai de 45 jours suivant la réception de votre plainte. Pour les plaintes non réglées, nous avons accepté de coopérer avec l’autorité européenne en charge de la protection des données. Si vous n’êtes pas satisfait de la résolution de votre plainte, vous pouvez contacter l’autorité européenne en charge de la protection des données. Rendez-vous sur https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/18.htm pour plus d’information et d’assistance.

Vous pouvez choisir l’arbitrage obligatoire pour la résolution de votre plainte dans certains cas, à condition d’avoir pris les mesures suivantes : (1) vous avez soumis votre réclamation directement à Daktronics qui a eu la possibilité de résoudre la question ; (2) vous avez eu recours au mécanisme indépendant de résolution des litiges identifié ci-dessus ; et (3) vous avez soumis la question par le biais de l’autorité en charge de la protection des données et permis au Département américain du Commerce de régler la plainte sans frais pour vous. Pour plus d’informations sur l’arbitrage obligatoire, veuillez consulter le Cadre de protection de la confidentialité du Département américain du Commerce : Annexe I (arbitrage obligatoire).

Modifications apportées à la présente Politique de confidentialité

Nous nous réservons le droit de modifier de temps à autre la présente Politique de confidentialité.

Nous contacter :

Si vous avez des questions, veuillez nous contacter à l’adresse suivante :
Att. : Service juridique
201 Daktronics Drive
PO Box 5128 Brookings, SD 57006-5128
privacy@daktronics.com

Daktronics-Datenschutzerklärung

Einführung

Für Daktronics steht der Schutz der Vertraulichkeit von Informationen, die Daktronics bereitgestellt werden, an erster Stelle. Damit Sie nachvollziehen können, wie wir unser Engagement für den Datenschutz in Bezug auf die von Daktronics gesammelten Informationen umsetzen, empfehlen wir Ihnen diese Datenschutzerklärung von Daktronics (die „Datenschutzrichtlinie“) zu lesen.

Falls Sie mit unseren Richtlinien und Praktiken nicht einverstanden sind, sollten Sie die Daktronics Website (die „Website“) nicht verwenden. Durch den Zugriff auf oder die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie Ihre Zustimmung zu dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie. Diese Richtlinie kann von Zeit zu Zeit geändert werden. Ihre weitere Nutzung dieser Website nach Änderungen gilt als Zustimmung zu diesen Änderungen. Sie sollten diese Richtlinie daher regelmäßig auf Aktualisierungen prüfen. Benutzer können bei Bedarf auf ihre personenbezogenen Daten zugreifen, sie überprüfen, ändern und/oder löschen, indem sie sich auf der Website anmelden und ihre Kontoprofilseite aufrufen. Außerdem haben sie die Möglichkeit der direkten Kontaktaufnahme mit Daktronics mittels der unten genannten Kontaktdaten.

EU-Daten

Daktronics, seine Tochtergesellschaften und verbundenen Unternehmen in den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika („USA“) („Unternehmen“, „wir“ oder „uns“) können bestimmte personenbezogene Daten erfassen, verwenden und offenlegen, die aus der Europäischen Union und der Schweiz („personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern“) zu uns in die USA übermittelt werden. Daktronics erkennt an, dass die EU und die Schweiz strenge Schutzmaßnahmen in Bezug auf den Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten aus EU-Ländern geschaffen haben, hierzu gehören auch Bestimmungen über ausreichenden Schutz personenbezogener Daten von EU-Bürgern, die in Länder außerhalb der EU übertragen werden. Daktronics hält sich an die Grundsätze der Informationspflicht, Wahlmöglichkeit, Verantwortlichkeit für Weiterleitung, Sicherheit, Datenintegrität und Zweckbindung, Zugriff und Rückgriff, Durchsetzung und Haftung.

Informationen, die von Daktronics gespeichert und verwendet werden

Diese Datenschutzrichtlinie gilt für alle Daten, die von Daktronics oder seinen Diensten über die Daktronics Website gesammelt oder an Daktronics übermittelt werden, einschließlich aller Informationen, durch die Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können, z. B. Name, Postanschrift, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefonnummer oder andere Informationen, die nach geltendem Recht als persönliche oder persönlich identifizierbare Informationen gelten („personenbezogene Daten“). Soweit gesetzlich vorgeschrieben, werden daher bei der Definition personenbezogener Daten auch personenbezogene Daten aus der EU berücksichtigt, wie auch immer sie übermittelt werden.

Daktronics kann personenbezogene Daten über Registrierungen, Anfrageformulare, Umfragen, Wettbewerbe, E-Mails, Telefon oder in anderer elektronischer Form erhalten von:

  1. Besuchern oder Benutzern seiner Websites;
  2. potenziellen und bestehenden Kunden, die Hosting und IT-Dienste von Daktronics in Anspruch nehmen;
  3. Benutzern, die Daktronics-Apps auf ihren Mobilgeräten nutzen (iOS- und Android Apps);
  4. Dienstleistern und Geschäftspartnern;
  5. Bewerbern; und
  6. anderen Dritten, mit denen wir interagieren.

Daktronics sammelt personenbezogene Daten in Verbindung mit vielen unserer Dienstleistungen. Wir sammeln diese Informationen direkt, wenn Sie uns von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellt werden. Daktronics überlässt Ihnen die Entscheidung darüber, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sammeln, verwenden und teilen. Sie können z. B. entscheiden, ob Sie Mitteilungen von uns erhalten möchten und welche Kontakt- und/oder Finanzinformationen in einem von Ihnen angelegten Benutzerkonto gespeichert werden. Bitte beachten Sie, dass einige Dienste möglicherweise nur eingeschränkt zur Verfügung stehen, wenn Sie bestimmte Daten nicht angeben.

Daktronics arbeitet eng mit Dritten zusammen (z. B. Geschäftspartnern, Dienstleistern, Subunternehmern, Anbietern von Datenanalyse- und Suchdiensten, Betrugsabwehrdiensten) und kann daher auch von diesen Informationen über Sie erhalten. Die Informationen, die wir von Dritten erhalten, werden zur Verbesserung der Qualität oder Personalisierung der Dienste verwendet, die wir Ihnen zur Verfügung stellen, sowie zur Verhinderung oder Aufdeckung von Betrug.

Wenn Sie mit Daktronics kommunizieren, wird die gesamte Kommunikation an uns übermittelt und von uns gespeichert. Sie übermitteln eventuell personenbezogene Daten an uns, einschließlich personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern, wenn Sie mit uns über Telefon, Chat, E-Mail, Webformulare und soziale Medien kommunizieren, Marketingmaterialien abonnieren, Bewerbungen senden oder für uns Dienstleistungen erbringen. Die Informationen, die Sie zur Verfügung stellen, können Informationen beinhalten, durch die Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können, wie Name, Arbeitgeber, Bild, Ihre persönliche oder geschäftliche Postanschrift, E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer. Daktronics kann Ihre Kreditkartendaten verarbeiten, um Zahlungen von Kunden in Bezug auf Bestellungen von Produkten und Dienstleistungen einzuziehen. Wenn Sie mit uns zusammenarbeiten oder bestimmte Dienstleistungen nutzen, werden Sie möglicherweise aufgefordert, ein Benutzerkonto zu erstellen. Ihr Benutzerkonto kann von Ihnen bereitgestellte personenbezogene Informationen enthalten, z. B. Name, Postanschrift, E-Mail-Adresse oder Kreditkartendaten.

Daktronics verarbeitet, sammelt, übermittelt und verwendet diese Daten insbesondere für die folgenden geschäftlichen Zwecke: Bereitstellung von Informationen über Produkte und Dienstleistungen, Zahlungsabwicklung, Branchen-Benchmarking und -Analyse im Einklang mit unserem berechtigten Geschäftsinteresse oder für andere Verwendungszwecke, für die Sie uns Daten bereitstellen. Für unsere Mitarbeiter und denjenigen, mit denen wir Geschäftsbeziehungen pflegen oder die Aufnahme von Geschäftsbeziehungen erwägen, können geschäftliche Zwecke außerdem beinhalten: Projektmanagement, Personaleinsatzplanung und -entwicklung, Budgetplanung und -verwaltung, Vergütungs-, Lohn- und Leistungsplanung, Revisions-, Compliance-, Risikomanagement- und Sicherheitszwecke, Geschäftsreisen, Spesenmanagement, Mitarbeiterkommunikation, flexible Arbeitsorganisation, Verwaltung der Anmeldung und Teilnahme an Aktivitäten und Programmen für berechtigte Mitarbeiter (z. B. Wellness-Aktivitäten), Meldung von arbeitsbedingten Verletzungen und Krankheiten, Gerichtsverfahren und behördliche Untersuchungen, einschließlich der Aufbewahrung relevanter Daten, Überwachung und Überprüfungen im Bereich der Arbeitshygiene sowie der öffentlichen Gesundheit und Sicherheit.

Zu den von uns gesammelten Informationen können auch Informationen über Ihre Internetverbindung gehören, die Ausrüstung, mit der Sie auf unsere Website zugreifen, sowie Nutzungsdaten. Diese Informationen werden beim Besuch der Website automatisch gesammelt. Automatisch gesammelte Informationen können Nutzungsdaten, IP-Adressen und Daten umfassen, die über Cookies, Web-Beacons und andere Technologien erfasst werden, um unsere Website und deren Inhalte zu präsentieren und zu verbessern. Daktronics gibt keine Daten an Dritte weiter, außer wenn dies zur Erfüllung des Zwecks, für den sie erhoben wurden, erforderlich ist, oder wenn dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist, einschließlich der Beantwortung behördlicher Anfragen oder zur Durchsetzung oder Anwendung unserer Nutzungsbedingungen und anderer Vereinbarungen, die auch Abrechnungs- und Inkassozwecke umfassen können.

Zu den von uns erfassten sensiblen, personenbezogenen Daten von EU-Bürgern können auch Datenkategorien wie Gesundheitsinformationen in Bezug auf aktuelle oder zukünftige Mitarbeiter oder bestimmte Geschäftspartner gehören, wenn dies für die Vertragserfüllung erforderlich sein sollte. Wir verarbeiten Gesundheitsinformationen für folgende Zwecke: Meldungen zu arbeitsbedingten Verletzungen und Krankheiten, Überwachung und Kontrolle in Bezug auf Arbeitshygiene, Gesundheit und Sicherheit, Compliance, Gerichtsverfahren und staatliche Untersuchungen, einschließlich der Aufbewahrung der relevanten Daten, sowie Verwaltung oder Planung von Leistungen. Wir werden Ihre Einwilligung einholen, wenn dies erforderlich ist oder bevor wir sensible, personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern für einen anderen Zweck verwenden, als für den wir sie gesammelt haben oder dem Sie nachträglich zugestimmt haben. Daktronics verarbeitet personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern nur für die Zwecke, für die sie von Daktronics gesammelt wurden, oder für Zwecke, der die betroffene Person nachträglich zugestimmt hat. Bevor wir personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern für Zwecke verwenden, die wesentlich von denen abweichen, für die sie gesammelt wurden, oder denen Sie nachträglich zugestimmt haben, erhalten Sie die Gelegenheit, Ihre Genehmigung zu widerrufen. Daktronics verwendet angemessene Verfahren, um sicherzustellen, dass personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern für ihren jeweiligen Verwendungszweck zuverlässig, genau, vollständig und aktuell sind.

Wir können auch Informationen erheben, die zwar mit Ihnen verbunden sind, aber keine Rückschlüsse auf Ihre Person zulassen („nicht-personenbezogene Daten“). Nicht-personenbezogene Daten umfassen auch Informationen, die Sie in ihrer ursprünglichen Form persönlich identifizieren konnten, von uns jedoch geändert wurden (z. B. durch Aggregation, Anonymisierung oder De-Identifizierung), um alle personenbezogenen Daten zu entfernen oder zu verbergen.

Indem Sie Daktronics Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auf die in dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschriebene Weise zur Verfügung stellen, stimmen Sie zu, dass Sie berechtigt sind, diese Informationen zur Verfügung zu stellen, und akzeptieren diese Datenschutzerklärung sowie alle zusätzlichen Datenschutzerklärungen, die für Sie relevant sein könnten. Wenn Sie mit unseren Vorgehensweisen nicht einverstanden sind, sollten Sie sich nicht registrieren oder anmelden, kein Konto erstellen oder unsere Dienste, Websites oder Mobilgeräte-Apps anderweitig nutzen.

Daktronics Verpflichtung zur Datensicherheit

Daktronics ist bestrebt, ein hohes Maß an Sicherheit auf unserer Website zur Verfügung zu stellen. Daktronics setzt technische und physische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen ein, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vor unerlaubtem Verlust, Missbrauch, unberechtigtem Zugriff, Offenlegung, Änderung oder Zerstörung zu schützen, insbesondere durch Verschlüsselung von sensiblen Daten, Passwortschutz und Zugriffsbeschränkungen, sofern solche Maßnahmen geeignet oder gesetzlich vorgeschrieben sind. Daktronics überprüft zudem seine Sicherheitsverfahren regelmäßig, um geeignete neue Technologie und aktualisierte Methoden zu berücksichtigen.

Leider ist die Übertragung und Verarbeitung von Informationen über das Internet nicht vollkommen sicher. Obwohl wir unser Bestes tun, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können wir keine Garantie für die Sicherheit der Informationen übernehmen, die Sie an uns übermitteln oder die auf unserer Website gehostet werden. Soweit gesetzlich erforderlich, werden wir Sie über den Verlust, den Missbrauch oder die Änderung personenbezogener Daten, die Sie betreffen könnten, informieren, damit Sie die entsprechenden Maßnahmen zum angemessenen Schutz Ihrer Rechte ergreifen können.

Jede Übermittlung von personenbezogenen Informationen erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr, und wir sind nicht verantwortlich für etwaige Schäden oder Verbindlichkeiten im Zusammenhang mit derartigen Vorfällen, im höchstmöglich zulässigen gesetzlichen Umfang. Wir sind nicht verantwortlich für Umgehungen von Datenschutzeinstellungen oder Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, die auf der Website enthalten sind.

Übertragung/Offenlegung von personenbezogenen Daten

Daktronics ist verantwortlich für personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern, die wir erhalten, und die anschließende Übertragung dieser Daten an Dritte.

Daktronics wird Ihre persönlichen Daten nicht an Dritte vermieten oder verkaufen, kann jedoch persönliche Daten an Drittanbieter und Dienstleister weitergeben, die mit Daktronics zusammenarbeiten oder Funktionen in unserem Namen ausführen, z. B. Verkauf, Installation von Produkten, Auftragsabwicklung, Produktsupport, Lohnverarbeitung oder Verwaltung von Arbeitgeberleistungen. Wir geben personenbezogene Daten nur an diese Anbieter und Dienstleister weiter, damit wir Ihnen ein Produkt oder eine Dienstleistung anbieten können.

Soweit gesetzlich oder anderweitig erforderlich, treffen wir schriftliche Vereinbarungen, die diese Dritten verpflichten, das gleiche Schutzniveau wie das erforderliche zu gewährleisten und ihre Nutzung der Daten auf die in unserem Auftrag erbrachten Leistungen zu beschränken. Wir ergreifen angemessene und geeignete Maßnahmen, um sicherzustellen, dass Dritte personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern in Übereinstimmung mit dem geltenden Recht verarbeiten und jegliche unbefugte Verarbeitung stoppen und korrigieren. Unter bestimmten Umständen haften wir weiterhin für die Handlungen unserer externen Vertreter oder Dienstleister, die in unserem Auftrag Dienstleistungen in Bezug auf den Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten von EU-Bürgern erbringen, die wir an diese weitergeben. Wenn wir personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern an eine unserer Tochtergesellschaften innerhalb unserer Unternehmensgruppe übermitteln, werden wir Maßnahmen ergreifen, um sicherzustellen, dass personenbezogene Daten von EU-Bürgern mit dem gleichen Schutzniveau geschützt werden, das gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist.

Daktronics kann verpflichtet sein, personenbezogene Daten an Behörden, Strafverfolgungsbehörden, Regierungsbehörden oder juristische Personen weiterzugeben. Wir können Informationen offenlegen, wenn wir durch Gesetz, aufgrund von Rechtsstreitigkeiten oder aus Gründen der nationalen Sicherheit dazu verpflichtet sind, z. B. um der Durchsetzung von Vorladungen, Gerichtsbeschlüssen oder Durchsuchungsbefehlen nachzukommen. Möglicherweise müssen wir auch personenbezogene Daten offenlegen, wenn ein Notfall das Leben, die Gesundheit oder die Sicherheit einer Person gefährdet.

Wir sorgen dafür, dass unsere externen Dienstleister und Partner sich verpflichten, alle vertraulichen Informationen, die wir mit ihnen teilen, vertraulich zu behandeln und diese Informationen nur zur Erfüllung ihrer Verpflichtungen aus den mit ihnen getroffenen Vereinbarungen verwenden. Von diesen Drittanbietern und Partnern wird erwartet, dass sie den Schutz der Privatsphäre und der Sicherheit im Einklang mit der Datenschutzrichtlinie von Daktronics gewährleisten. Wir stellen diesen Dritten nicht mehr Informationen zur Verfügung, als notwendig sind, um die Aufgaben, für die wir sie beauftragt haben, zu erfüllen. Alle Informationen, die Sie unabhängig von uns an diese Drittparteien übermitteln, unterliegen den Datenschutzrichtlinien und -praktiken dieser Drittparteien.

Unsere Website oder unsere Dienste können Links zu externen Websites, Diensten und Anwendungen enthalten. Daktronics ist nicht für Informationen verantwortlich, die auf diese Weise erfasst werden. Die so erfassten Informationen werden durch die Website-Datenschutzrichtlinie der Drittpartei geregelt. Daktronics hat keinerlei Einfluss auf Interaktionen Ihrerseits mit diesen Websites, Diensten oder Anwendungen. Beispiele:

Stellenangebote

iCIMS stellt Anwendungsverwaltungsdienste für Daktronics bereit. Ultimate Software stellt Personalmanagement-Dienste für Daktronics bereit. Diese Drittparteien können personenbezogene Daten, einschließlich Kontaktinformationen und Informationen über die Beschäftigungsgeschichte des Benutzers sowie relevante Erfahrungen in der Vergangenheit, für Beschäftigungs- oder Rekrutierungszwecke speichern oder verarbeiten.

  • Wenden Sie sich bei technischen Problemen mit Ihrem Profil an Daktronics. Fragen, Bedenken oder Anfragen zu personenbezogenen Daten von Daktronics Mitarbeitern und Stellenbewerbern können auch an die Personalabteilung gerichtet werden.
  • Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzpraktiken des Drittanbieters Ultimate Software finden Sie unter: http://www.ultimatesoftware.com/Privacy-Policy
  • Weitere Informationen zur Datenschutzrichtlinie des Drittanbieters iCIMS finden Sie unter https://www.icims.com/legal/privacy-policy. Missbräuchlich verwendete oder inaktive iCIMS-Profile können entfernt oder deaktiviert werden.

e-Newsletter

  • Sie können e-Newsletter von Daktronics abonnieren. Daktronics oder Drittanbieter werden den e-Newsletter an den Namen und die E-Mail-Adresse senden, die Sie dazu zur Verfügung stellen.
  • e-Newsletter können Technologien zur Verbesserung unserer Kommunikation, einschließlich der Verwendung von Web-Beacons, enthalten.
  • Sie können Newsletter abbestellen oder Ihre E-Mail-Einstellungen ändern, indem Sie auf einen Hyperlink im e-Newsletter klicken.
  • Missbräuchlich verwendete oder inaktive Profile werden eventuell gelöscht.
  • Daktronics verwendet Mailchimp zum Senden von e-Newslettern. Weitere Informationen zur Datenschutzrichtlinie von Mailchimp finden Sie unter: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Investor Relations

  • Nasdaq, Inc. bietet IR-Dienste (Investor Relations) für Daktronics. Sie können E-Mail-Benachrichtigungen über Finanzdaten zu Daktronics, Inc abonnieren.
  • Jede E-Mail-Benachrichtigung bietet automatische Abmeldemethoden sowie die vollständigen Kontaktinformationen des Anbieters. Anwender können diesen Dienst abbestellen oder ihre E-Mail-Einstellungen ändern, indem sie auf einen Hyperlink in der E-Mail-Benachrichtigung klicken oder die Investor Relations-Website besuchen.
  • Weitere Informationen zur Datenschutzrichtlinie des Investor Relations-Diensts von Nasdaq finden Sie unter: http://www.nasdaqomx.com/Privacy_Statement

Analysen/Statistiken

  • Daktronics benutzt Google Analytics zum Verbessern der Website und zu Marketingzwecken. Google Analytics verwendet die automatische Datenerfassung, um Informationen zu sammeln und die Interaktion der Benutzer mit der Website zu messen. Zu den so erfassten Daten gehören die Dauer des Besuchs der Website, Ihre IP-Adresse und die Website, die Sie vor der Website besucht haben.
  • Weitere Informationen zur Datenschutzrichtlinie von Google Analytics finden Sie unter http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html.

Verwendung von Cookies/Automatische Datenerfassung [Tracking]

Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen und diese nutzen, verwenden wir möglicherweise automatische Datenerfassungstechnologien, um bestimmte Informationen über Ihre Besuche auf unserer Website oder Informationen über Ihren Computer und Ihre Internetverbindung zu sammeln, einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse (damit können wir möglicherweise Ihren allgemeinen Standort ermitteln). Bei den Informationen, die wir automatisch erfassen, handelt es sich um statistische Daten. Sie helfen uns, unsere Website zu verbessern und einen besseren Service zu bieten, indem sie uns folgende Möglichkeiten bieten:

  • Schätzung von Zielgruppengröße und Nutzungsverhalten
  • Speicherung von Informationen über Ihre Präferenzen zur Anpassung unserer Website an Ihre individuellen Interessen
  • Beschleunigung Ihrer Suchvorgänge
  • Ihre Wiedererkennung beim erneuten Besuch unserer Webseite

Die Technologien, die wir für diese automatische Datenerfassung verwenden, umfassen:

  • Cookies (oder Browser-Cookies). Ein Cookie ist eine kleine Datei, die auf der Festplatte Ihres Computers platziert wird. Sie können die Speicherung von Browser-Cookies ablehnen, indem Sie die entsprechende Einstellung in Ihrem Browser aktivieren. Wenn Sie diese Einstellung aktivieren, können Sie möglicherweise auf bestimmte Teile unserer Website nicht zugreifen. Wenn Sie Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass er Cookies akzeptiert, verwendet unser System Cookies, wenn Sie unsere Website über Ihren Browser aufrufen.
  • Flash-Cookies. Bestimmte Funktionen unserer Website verwenden lokal gespeicherte Objekte (oder Flash-Cookies) zum Sammeln und Speichern von Informationen über Ihre Präferenzen und Ihre Navigation zu, von und auf unserer Website. Flash-Cookies werden nicht über die gleichen Browser-Einstellungen verwaltet wie Browser-Cookies.
  • Web-Beacons. Seiten der Website können kleine elektronische Dateien enthalten, die als Web-Beacons (auch Clear-Gifs, Pixel-Tags und Single-Pixel Gifs) bezeichnet werden. Diese ermöglichen es Unternehmen beispielsweise, Benutzer zu zählen, die diese Seiten besucht haben, zudem werden sie für andere verwandte Website-Statistiken genutzt (wie die Aufzeichnung der Popularität bestimmter Website-Inhalte und die Überprüfung der System- und Serverintegrität).

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass alle oder einige Browser-Cookies abgelehnt oder Sie benachrichtigt werden, sobald Cookies gesendet werden. Um zu erfahren, wie Sie Ihre Flash-Cookie Einstellungen verwalten können, besuchen Sie die Seite für Flash-Player-Einstellungen auf der Website von Adobe. Wenn Sie Cookies deaktivieren oder ablehnen, beachten Sie bitte, dass einige Teile dieser Website möglicherweise nicht zugänglich sind oder nicht ordnungsgemäß funktionieren.

Unsere Websites können Features wie „Gefällt mir“-Schaltflächen (Facebook) und andere Widgets für soziale Medien enthalten, die auf unserer Website geführt werden. Diese Funktionen können Ihre IP-Adresse und die Seite erfassen, die Sie auf unserer Website besuchen, und ein Cookie setzen, damit die Funktion ordnungsgemäß funktioniert. Soziale Medien und Widgets werden entweder von Dritten oder direkt auf unserer Website gehostet. Ihre Interaktion mit diesen Funktionen ist durch die Datenschutzrichtlinie des Unternehmens geregelt, die diese bereitstellt. Wenn Sie beispielsweise Ihr Konto über ein soziales Netzwerk eines Drittanbieters erstellen oder sich einloggen, haben wir möglicherweise Zugriff auf bestimmte Informationen von dieser Site, wie Ihren Namen, Kontoinformationen und Freunde, gemäß den für das soziale Netzwerk des Drittanbieters festgelegten Autorisierungsverfahren.

Ort der Datenspeicherung/-verarbeitung

Daktronics hat seinen Hauptsitz in den USA und verfügt über Niederlassungen und Tochtergesellschaften in vielen Ländern. Alle Informationen, einschließlich der personenbezogenen Daten von EU-Bürgern, die einer der Gesellschaften des Daktronics Unternehmens zur Verfügung gestellt werden, können an Standorte außerhalb ihres Heimatlandes übertragen werden, unter anderem in die Vereinigten Staaten oder andere Daktronics Niederlassungen weltweit.

Personenbezogene Daten, die über unsere Websites erfasst werden, werden von Daktronics oder einer Drittpartei in unserem Auftrag in den USA verarbeitet. Wenn Sie Daktronics personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung stellen, stimmen Sie der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten in den Vereinigten Staaten zu. Unsere Websites werden in den USA gehostet.

Daktronics Engagement für den Datenschutz für Kinder (COPPA)

Unsere Website ist nicht für Kinder unter 13 Jahren gedacht. Niemand unter 13 Jahren darf auf der Website Informationen zur Verfügung stellen. Wir erfassen niemals wissentlich personenbezogene Daten von Kindern unter 13 Jahren. Personen unter 13 Jahren dürfen diese Website nicht nutzen und keine Informationen über sich selbst an uns weitergeben, einschließlich ihres Namens, ihrer Adresse, Telefonnummer, E-Mail-Adresse oder eines beliebigen Anzeige- oder Benutzernamens, den sie verwenden könnten. Falls wir Kenntnis davon erhalten sollten, dass wir personenbezogene Daten von einem Kind unter 13 Jahren ohne Verifizierung oder Zustimmung der Eltern erfasst oder erhalten haben, so werden wir diese Daten löschen. Sollten Sie der Meinung sein, dass wir Daten von Kindern bzw. über Kinder unter 13 Jahren erhalten haben, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte unter den unten genannten Kontaktinformationen.

Personen aus der Europäischen Union

Personen aus der Europäischen Union haben das Recht auf Zugriff auf ihre persönlichen Daten und auf die Beschränkung der Verwendung und Offenlegung ihrer persönlichen Daten. Diese Zugriffsrechte gelten in einigen Fällen nicht, z. B. wenn die Bereitstellung des Zugangs unter den gegebenen Umständen unzumutbar aufwändig oder teuer wäre oder wenn sie die Rechte einer anderen Person als der Person, die den Zugang beantragt, verletzen würde. Unter bestimmten Umständen können wir eine angemessene Gebühr für den Zugriff auf Ihre Daten erheben. Wenn Sie Zugriff anfordern bzw. die Nutzung oder die Offenlegung einschränken möchten, senden Sie bitte eine E-Mail an unser Datenschutzteam oder eine schriftliche Anfrage an die unten angegebenen Kontaktinformationen.

Wenn sich Ihre persönlichen Daten nach der Registrierung ändern oder Sie Ihre Meinung über den Erhalt von Informationen von uns ändern, ändern Sie einfach Ihre Kontoeinstellungen, folgen Sie den Anweisungen zum Abbestellen, die in der Mitteilung zu finden sind, oder senden Sie uns eine Anfrage unter Angabe aktualisierter Informationen. Sie können uns Ihre neue Wahl auch unter Verwendung der unten aufgeführten Kontaktinformationen mitteilen.

Fragen oder Beschwerden über die Verwendung oder Offenlegung von personenbezogenen Daten von EU-Bürgern können an die unten stehende Adresse gesendet werden. Wir werden innerhalb von 45 Tagen nach Erhalt Ihrer Beschwerde alle Beschwerden oder Streitigkeiten in Bezug auf die Verwendung oder Weitergabe der personenbezogenen Daten von EU-Bürgern untersuchen und versuchen, diese beizulegen. Können Beschwerden nicht behoben werden, haben wir uns verpflichtet, mit den EU-Datenschutzbehörden zusammenzuarbeiten. Wenn Sie mit der Klärung Ihrer Beschwerde nicht zufrieden sein sollten, können Sie sich an die EU-Datenschutzbehörden wenden. Unter https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/18.htm finden Sie weitere Informationen und Unterstützung.

Sie haben unter Umständen die Möglichkeit, ein verbindliches Schiedsverfahren für die Lösung Ihrer Beschwerde zu wählen, sofern Sie die folgenden Schritte unternommen haben: (1) Sie haben Ihre Beschwerde Daktronics direkt mitgeteilt und uns die Gelegenheit gegeben, das Problem zu lösen; (2) Sie haben von dem oben genannten unabhängigen Streitbeilegungsmechanismus Gebrauch gemacht; und (3) Sie haben das Problem der zuständigen Datenschutzbehörde mitgeteilt und dem US-Handelsministerium die Möglichkeit gegeben, die Beschwerde kostenfrei zu lösen. Weitere Informationen über Schiedsverfahren finden Sie unter Datenschutzregelung (Privacy Shield Framework) des US-Handelsministeriums: Anhang I (Schiedsverfahren).

Änderungen an dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie

Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, diese Datenschutzrichtlinie von Zeit zu Zeit zu ändern.

Kontaktieren Sie uns

Wenn Sie Fragen haben, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte wie folgt:
Attn: Legal Department
201 Daktronics Drive
PO Box 5128 Brookings, SD 57006-5128, USA
privacy@daktronics.com